Privacy statement

Welcome to www.roberthalf.co.nz (the "Site"). This website privacy policy ("Policy") describes how Robert Half New Zealand Limited ("We", "we", or "RHNZ") may collect, use, disclose and store personal information that we may collect about you through the Site ("Personal Information").

Collections and Uses of Personal Information

When you use or register with the Site, we may ask for certain Personal Information. We may also collect Personal Information from you through the Candidate Registration Form, through interviews, tests, CVs, resumes, and references, or when you submit your CV through the Site or through a third-party site. The categories of Personal Information we may request include your name and contact information (such as email address, address and phone number). Depending on the nature of your inquiry or activities on the Site, we may also ask for your job search criteria and preferences, employment experience, educational history, skills, reference information, background information, other information contained in your resume, and any other relevant information.

The Site also utilises cookies to track your online activities, including, but not limited to, registration, submissions, and information requests. Please see our Website terms of use for further information about cookies.

If at any time you wish to delete your Personal Information or unsubscribe from services, please contact us by sending a message to the email address below. We will take reasonable steps to delete information in response to such a request. We will also delete (or de-identify) Personal Information when we no longer need that Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected.

We use Personal Information and other data collected through the Site in order to meet the needs of our business, including: to register you for services in connection with the Site; to provide you with information regarding employment opportunities and career-related information; to process any employment application; for purposes relating to employment opportunities; human resource management; complying with regulations; for purposes relating to or in connection with your recruitment or employment; to send you direct marketing related to our products and services; to provide you with the ability to correct the information about you that we hold; to process any complaints that you make; provide you with requested information or services; and for any other purpose authorised by you or permitted by applicable law.

Disclosures of Personal Information

As described in Section 4 of the Terms of Use, RHNZ may disclose Personal Information to third parties. The disclosure to third parties would occur in the following circumstances:

  • We will disclose information to our clients where necessary and appropriate in connection with the provision of staffing services.
  • We may disclose information to companies and individuals we employ or contract to perform business functions and services on our behalf. Such functions may include, for example, hosting our Web servers, analysing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services.
  • We may disclose information to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law requiring such disclosure; (b) protect the rights or property of RHNZ or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security or (d) protect the personal safety of the users or the public.
  • We may disclose information to RHNZ related companies and entities within our group.
  • Furthermore, RHNZ may disclose, and you consent to such disclosure of, Personal Information to RHNZ servers and electronic systems located outside the country where you are located.

Marketing

We may send you marketing or promotional email messages with your consent. You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages by unsubscribing from our database using the unsubscribe functionality included in the relevant email.

Storage and Security

Personal information collected about you by RHNZ will be held by RHNZ at (Level 38 ANZ Centre, 29 Albert Street, Auckland). We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use or disclosure, or other misuse.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to request access to, and correction of, Personal Information held about you. You also have the right to obtain confirmation from RHNZ of whether or not we hold any Personal Information about you.

To make a request, contact Level 13, SAP Tower, 151 Queen St., Auckland, New Zealand 1010 and 09 915 6700.

Revisions to the Policy

If we change this privacy policy we will post any updates here for your review. If we change material terms in this Policy, we will provide notice of the revised policy for 30 days on the home page at www.roberthalf.co.nz with a link back to this page.

This Policy is effective as of March 1, 2020. If you have any questions about our website privacy policies, please contact us at:

Mailing address:

Robert Half New Zealand Ltd
C/O Level 24, 1 Martin Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Email Address: [email protected]