Privacy statement

Welcome to www.roberthalf.co.nz (the "Site"). This website privacy policy ("Policy") describes how Robert Half New Zealand Limited ("We", "we", or "RHZ") may use and disclose personal information that we may collect about you through the Site ("Personal Information").

Collections and Uses of Personal Information

When you use or register with the Site, we may ask for certain Personal Information. The categories of Personal Information we may request include your name and contact information (email, address and phone number). Depending on the nature of your inquiry or activities on the Site, we may also ask for your job search criteria and preferences, your employment experience, educational history, your skills, references information, background information, and other information contained in your resume, and any login ID and password created by you. For candidates who have previously been registered with or worked for RHZ, such persons may enter, at their discretion, their social security number, other number, or employee ID to facilitate the registration process. The Site also utilizes cookies to track your online activities, including, but not limited to, registration, submissions, and information requests. After your successful registration with the Site, you may request that Personal Information provided by you be reviewed and changed by contacting [email protected].

We use Personal Information and other data collected through the Site to register you with the Site, to provide you with information regarding employment opportunities and career-related information, and to otherwise provide you with requested information or services.

Disclosures of Personal Information

As described in Section 4 of the Terms of Use, RHZ may disclose Personal Information to third parties. The disclosure to third parties would occur in the following circumstances:

  • We will disclose information to our clients where necessary and appropriate in connection with the provision of staffing services.
  • We may disclose information to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions and services on our behalf. Such functions may include, for example, hosting our Web servers, analyzing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services.
  • We may disclose information to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law requiring such disclosure; (b) protect the rights or property of RHZ or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security or (d) protect the personal safety of the users or the public.
  • Furthermore, RHZ may disclose and you consent to such disclosure of Personal Information to RHZ servers and electronic systems located outside the country where you are located.

Access to Personal Information

Personal information collected about you by RHZ will be held by RHZ at (Level 38 ANZ Centre, 29 Albert Street, Auckland). Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to request access to, or correction of, personal information held about you. You also have the right to obtain confirmation from RHZ of whether or not we hold any personal information about you. To make a request, contact [Level 38 ANZ Tower, 29 Albert Street, Auckland and 09 915 6700].

Revisions to the Policy

If we change this privacy policy we will post any updates here for your review. If we change material terms in this Policy, we will provide notice of the revised policy for 30 days on the home page at www.roberthalf.co.nz with a link back to this page.

This Policy is effective as of September 14, 2007. If you have any questions about our website privacy policies, please contact us at:
Mailing Address
Robert Half New Zealand Ltd
C/O Level 45, MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place 
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Email Address: [email protected]